The Source for Youth Ministry
Subscribe

TheSource4YM.com
Jonathan's Resource Ezine

Weekly Resources, Ideas and Articles from The Source for Youth Ministry
Tuesday, February 1, 2005

In This Issue

If you aren't a subscriber of this EZINE and would like to subscribe - it's free - just pop on www.TheSource4YM.com and sign up in the upper right hand corner.

Featured Link: YS Freebie

A few weeks ago I missed a freebie that YS sent out ... and I usually don't miss freebies! But I stumbled on it and wanted to bring it to your attention.

As you know, Youth Specialties (YS) published my most recent book, DO THEY RUN WHEN THEY SEE YOU COMING?

Do ya wanna read the first two chapters?

YS put a FREE download of the first two chapters of my book on their site. (CLICK HERE FOR THE FIRST TWO CHAPTERS OF JONATHAN'S BOOK) (Adobe Acrobat Reader is required.) You can purchase the book on their site as well.

IF YOU'D LIKE TO BUY THE BOOK, WE STILL ARE GIVING AWAY A FREE CD (THE 2005 OUTREACH RESOURCE CD) TO ANYONE WHO PURCHASES THE BOOK FROM US AT THE SOURCE. WE ALSO OFFER IT IN DISCOUNTED SIX PACKS FOR THOSE BUYING IT FOR THEIR STAFF AND STUDENT LEADERS! CLICK HERE FOR THE BOOK AND CD


Something You Can Use: A Ready-made Super Bowl Party

Super Bowl XXXIX
So you might have a Super Bowl Party already planned, but you don't know what to do other than watch the big game! Well, here's a resource for you to add a creative twist to your party!

A READY-MADE SUPER BOWL PARTY

Here are the basics on what to do:

WHERE:

That's right; you need a place to watch the game. If your youth group is small, someone's house is great! If you have a large group, you can use a youth room, a gym, anyplace you can find and set up a big screen and projector. (Don't forget that you'll need some sort of TV tuner with reception hooked up to the projector- worse case scenario, a VCR with a pair of rabbit ears!)

WHEN:

Super Bowl Sunday of course, Sunday, February 6th.

PRIZES:

That's right-I always get some good prizes that I advertise before-hand. In the past I've gotten dinner certificates, ski tickets, sports memorabilia, etc. Or, if you don't have resources for those kind of prizes, there's always SNICKERS, MILK DUDS and TWINKIES! The prizes go to those who do best on the "Super Bowl Quiz." You'll see ... keep reading!

COST:

Depending on what you do and what your budget is. If your ministry has a strong budget and you want to provide a good outreach for your students to bring their friends to-then make it FREE. If you have no budget, you can charge a few bucks to cover sodas, ("pop," for all you from Minnesota) snacks, and any prizes you couldn't get donated.

SUPER BOWL DAY AGENDA:

The agenda for this event is pretty easy. You give them a quiz (see SUPER BOWL PARTY QUIZ below) as they enter the party. They have to fill it out before going in (or entering the main room). Certain questions have to do with the beginning of the game- so if they come late- they can still fill out the quiz- but they miss those questions. Don't allow anyone to fill out the quiz past the first quarter- they'll have an unfair advantage with the final score, etc.

Then you just let everyone enjoy the game. I stand up several times through the game and do a quick "Up Front Game" (see my "Up Front Games" page: /games/upfront.asp) and give a little prize away. Then at the end, I tally up the quizzes and give away the grand prizes.

It's a great event where students can get to know each other. (Guess what, I even did this for my adult Sunday School class- each couple takes a quiz together! Great fun!)

For More Super Bowl Party Ideas
From Our Last Ezine
CLICK HERE



Another Resource You Can Use: The Super Bowl Quiz

SUPER BOWL PARTY QUIZ INSTRUCTIONS

The quiz is one of the fun aspects of the party. This is the quiz that you give each student as they walk in the party. The quiz asks some basic football knowledge questions, and some questions specific to the game that day. A lot of the questions are just plain luck- like who will win the coin toss, or whether Coke or Pepsi will have the first commercial. Other questions might ask who will get the most yards, etc.

Have students take the quiz before they enter- and you can have a group of staff tally up the scores as the game ends. (Some of the answers won't be complete until the finish of the game. i.e.: Who is going to win?)

I've made up a possible quiz for you with the help of my die-hard football-fan mom, who knows more about football than anyone I know. (Go Mom!) Feel free to also look at www.nfl.com or www.superbowl.com for more good information on the teams, half time shows, etc. so you can add, change, or verify more quiz questions.

IMPORTANT NOTE: Most of these answers are determined during the game- and you'll need to take notes during the Super Bowl game to make your answer key for correcting the quizzes at the end! Also- DON'T print the answers that I provided on the actual quiz you hand out! Those are for your answer key.



THE SUPER BOWL QUIZ

1. What teams are playing in today's Super Bowl?
    A. Indianapolis vs. Carolina
    B. New England vs. Philadelphia
    C. San Francisco vs. Pittsburg
    D. Green Bay vs. Kansas City
    E. Sacramento Kings vs. Chicago Cubs

    ANSWER: B
2. In what city is the Super Bowl being played?
    A. Sioux Falls
    B. San Diego
    C. Jacksonville
    D. New England
    E. Belfast

    ANSWER: C
3. At the coin toss, what will the player call?
    A. Heads
    B. Tails
4. What will the result of the coin toss be?
    A. Heads
    B. Tails
    C. The coin will vaporize in mid air
5. Name one of the head coaches for either team in today's Super Bowl: ______________
    ANSWER: Bill Belichick (New England) and Andy Reid (Philadelphia)
6. Today's Super Bowl is Super Bowl number ...
    A. 72
    B. 41
    C. 27
    D. 39
    E. 2005

    ANSWER: D
7. Who will score first?
    A. Patriots
    B. Eagles
    C. No one will ever score!
8. What team is the home team in today's Super Bowl?
    A. The NFC Champions
    B. The AFC Champions
    C. The ADHD Champions
    D. The NBA Champions

    ANSWER: A
9. Who will score the first field goal? (not extra point, a field goal)
    A. Patriots
    B. Eagles
    C. They will both kick one at the exact same time!
10. What team lost last year's Super Bowl
    A. Minnesota Vikings
    B. St Louis Rams
    C. Carolina Panthers
    D. Houston Oilers
    E. Brooklyn Dodgers

    ANSWER: C
11. Who will NOT perform at the Super Bowl?
    A. Paul McCartney
    B. Alicia Keys
    C. U2
    D. Gretchen Wilson
    E. Black Eyed Peas
    F. John Fogerty

    ANSWER: C. U2
12. Who will be ahead at the end of the first quarter?
    A. Patriots
    B. Eagles
    C. Tie Score
13. The player who hikes the ball to the quarterback is called the ...
    A. Placeholder
    B. Pointman
    C. Center
    D. Hiker
    E. Waterboy

    ANSWER: C
14. What is the name of the 35-year-old who had retired from the Eagles two years ago for a career in building luxury homes, but was called back to the Eagles recently to replace their number two tight end Chad Lewis when Chad broke his foot?
    A. Jamaal Jackson
    B. Brian Westbrook
    C. Dorsey Levens
    D. Jeff Thomason
    E. Jimmy Hoffa

    ANSWER: D - Jeff Thomason
15. Who will be ahead at half time?
    A. Patriots
    B. Eagles
    C. Tie Score
    D. Janet Jackson
16. How long is a football field from the back of one end zone to the back of the opposite end zone?
    A. 100 yards
    B. 110 yards
    C. 120 yards
    D. 130 yards
    E. 1,580 feet

    ANSWER: C
17. Who will punt first in today's game?
    A. Patriots
    B. Eagles
    C. The fans
18. Who are the guys in the black and white striped uniforms?
    A. The Eagles
    B. The Patriots
    C. The Albino Tigers
    D. The Officials
    E. I don't know, but that's the design I want for my new comforter!

    ANSWER: D
19. What team will receive the kickoff in the second half?
    A. Patriots
    B. Eagles
20. How many total players are playing on the football field at one time? ___________
    ANSWER: 22
21. After the coin toss, which soft drink commercial will we see first?
    A. Coke (including Diet Coke)
    B. Pepsi (including Diet Pepsi)
    C. Mountain Dew
    D. Dr. Pepper
    E. Sprite
    F. Other
22. What home team normally plays on the field where the Super Bowl is being played?
    A. Eagles
    B. Chargers
    C. Jaguars
    D. Titans
    E. Patriots

    ANSWER: C
23. Who will make the first catch for the Patriots?
    A. Deion Branch
    B. Troy Brown
    C. David Patten
    D. David Givens
    E. Daniel Graham
    F. Billy Graham
    G. Someone else
24. Who will make the first run over 5 yards for the Patriots (not a wide receiver)?
    A. David Patten
    B. Corey Dillon
    C. Kevin Faulk
    D. Tom Brady
    E. Greg Brady
    F. Someone else
25. Who will make the first catch for the Eagles?
    A. Terrell Owens
    B. Brian Westbrook
    C. Dorsey Levens
    D. Freddie Mitchell
    E. Freddie Kruegar
    F. Someone else
26. Who will make the first run over 5 yards for the Eagles (not a wide receiver)?
    A. Terrell Owens
    B. Brian Westbrook
    C. Dorsey Levens
    D. Donovan McNabb
    E. McBain
    F. Someone else
27. What team will have the first turnover (fumble, interception or safety)?
    A. Patriots
    B. Eagles
    C. There will be NO turnovers
28. What team will score the first touchdown?
    A. Patriots
    B. Eagles
    C. There will be NO touchdowns
29. Who will win the Super Bowl?
    A. Patriots
    B. Panthers
    C. Eagles
    D. Colts
    E. CBS
30. What will the COMBINED total score be? (closest person gets big points)



JUST ANOTHER FREE RESOURCE FROM www.TheSource4YM.com



Jonathan's Resource Ezine from The Source

Delivered free via e-mail to subscribers each week. We encourage you to distribute this newsletter freely and ask only that you not change its contents.

HAVE YOU MISSED PAST "EZINE" ARTICLES?
CLICK HERE FOR JONATHAN'S "EZINE" ARCHIVES

And for more FREE resources and ideas ... go to THE SOURCE
www.TheSource4YM.com

Copyright ?2005 The Source for Youth Ministry
All rights reserved.









GET THE BRAND NEW BOOK THAT PEOPLE ARE CALLING "JONATHAN'S BEST EVER WRITTEN"




connect
click here for more


© 1999-2017 The Source for Youth Ministries           Site Disclaimer