The Source for Youth Ministry



TheSource4YM.com
Jonathan's Resource Ezine

Weekly Resources, Ideas and Articles from The Source for Youth Ministry
Tuesday, January 20, 2004

In This Issue

If you aren't a subscriber of this EZINE and would like to subscribe - it's free - just pop on www.TheSource4YM.com and sign up in the upper right hand corner.

Featured: Yet Another Super Bowl Party Idea

In response to last week's EZINE article, giving you ideas of Super Bowl Parties you could use as an outreach event, Carl from Texas emailed in this idea:

We had our small groups do a commercial competition. One to two weeks before the Super Bowl, they put together their own commercial and edit it. They have 3-4 minutes to broadcast a product, real or pretend (ie. the "shut up your youth pastor who talks too much" remote control, etc.).

On game day, during the first half, we tape the real S.B. commercials while displaying our small group commercials. Then we show the real S.B. commercials that are "edifying" in the second half. No one gets slimed by the junk (except the one deciding which ones make the cut) and we give prizes to the winning commercial group. Hope this idea helps - Carl, Texas, USA

Thanks Carl- great idea. Youth workers will want to start advertising this contest right away so students have time to start filming for the big day!

For more Super Bowl Party Ideas
From Last Week's Ezine
CLICK HERE



Something You Can Use:
The www.TheSource4YM.com Super Bowl 38 Quiz is Here!

Superbowl 38 So you might have a Super Bowl Party already planned, but you don't know what to do other than watch the big game! Well- don't settle for that- you can turn this into a great event! If you don't already have a Super Bowl Party planned- rethink it- it's a good one! (For those of you out of the U.S., we're pretty fanatical about our football here- bear with us!)


READY-MADE SUPER BOWL PARTY

Here's the basics on what to do.

WHERE:

That's right, you need a place to watch the game. If your youth group is small, someone's house is great! If you have a large group, you can use a youth room, a gym, anyplace you can find and set up a big screen and projector. (Don't forget that you'll need some sort of TV tuner with reception hooked up to the projector- worse case scenario, a VCR with a pair of rabbit ears!)

WHEN:

Super Bowl Sunday of course, Sunday, January 26th.

PRIZES:

That's right- I always get some good prizes that I advertise before-hand. In the past I've gotten dinner certificates, ski tickets, sports memorabilia, etc. Or, if you don't have resources for those kind of prizes, there's always SNICKERS, MILK DUDS and TWINKIES! The prizes go to those who do best on the "Super Bowl Quiz." You'll see ... keep reading!

COST:

Depending on what you do and what your budget is. If your ministry has a strong budget and you want to provide a good outreach for your students to bring their friends to- then make it FREE. If you have no budget, you can charge a few bucks to cover sodas, ("pop," for all you from Minnesota) snacks, and any prizes you couldn't get donated.

SUPER BOWL DAY AGENDA:

The agenda for this event is pretty easy. You give them a quiz (see SUPER BOWL PARTY QUIZ below) as they enter the party. They have to fill it out before going in (or entering the main room). Certain questions have to do with the beginning of the game- so if they come late- they can still fill out the quiz- but they miss those questions. Don't allow anyone to fill out the quiz past the first quarter- they'll have an unfair advantage with the final score, etc.

Then you just let everyone enjoy the game. I stand up several times through the game and do a quick Up Front Game (see my Up Front Games page: http://www.thesource4ym.com/games/upfront.asp ) and give a little prize away. Then at the end, I tally up the quizzes and give away the grand prizes.

It's a great event where students can get to know each other. (Guess what, I did this at my adult Sunday School class- each couple takes a quiz together! Great fun! )



SUPER BOWL PARTY QUIZ INSTRUCTIONS

The quiz is one of the fun aspects of the party. This is the quiz that you give each student as they walk in the party. The quiz asks some basic football knowledge questions, and some questions specific to the game that day. A lot of the questions are just plain luck- like who will win the coin toss, or whether Coke or Pepsi will have the first commercial. Other questions might ask who will get the most yards, etc.

Have students take the quiz before they enter- and you have a group of staff tally up the scores as the game ends. (Some of the answers won't be complete until the finish of the game. i.e.: Who is going to win?)

I've made up a possible quiz for you with the help of my die-hard football-fan mom, who knows more about football than anyone I know. (Go Mom!) Feel free to also look at www.nfl.com or www.superbowl.com for more good information on the teams, half time shows, etc. so you can add, change, or verify more quiz questions.

NOTE: Most of these answers are determined during the game- and you'll need to take notes during the Super Bowl game to make your answer key for correcting the quizzes at the end! Also- DON'T print the answers that I provided on the actual quiz you hand out! Those are for your answer key.



THE SUPER BOWL QUIZ

1. What teams are playing in today's Super Bowl?
    A. Indianapolis vs. Philadelphia
    B. New England vs. Carolina
    C. San Francisco vs. Pittsburg
    D. Green Bay vs. Kansas City
    E. Sacramento Kings vs. Chicago Cubs

    ANSWER: B
2. In what city is the Super Bowl being played?
    A. Sioux Falls
    B. San Diego
    C. Guatemala
    D. New England
    E. Houston

    ANSWER: E
3. At the coin toss, what will the player call?
    A. Heads
    B. Tails
4. What will the result of the coin toss be?
    A. Heads
    B. Tails
    C. It will land on it's edge
5. Name one of the Head Coaches for either team in today's Super Bowl
    ANSWER: Bill Belichick (New England) and John Fox (Carolina)
6. Today's Super Bowl is Super Bowl number _______?
    A. 27
    B. 38
    C. 34
    D. 75

    ANSWER: B
7. Who will Score first?
    A. Patriots
    B. Panthers
    C. No one will ever score!
8. What team is the Home Team in today's Super Bowl?
    A. Patriots
    B. Panthers

    ANSWER: A
9. Who will Score the first field goal?
    A. Patriots
    B. Panthers
    C. There will be NO Field Goals
10. What team lost last year's Super Bowl
    A. Minnesota Vikings
    B. St Louis Rams
    C. Brooklyn Dodgers
    D. Denver Broncos
    E. Oakland Raiders

    ANSWER: E
11. Who will NOT perform at the Super Bowl?
    A. Janet Jackson
    B. Toby Keith
    C. P Diddy
    D. Kid Rock
    E. Celine Dion
    F. Willy Nelson

    ANSWER: E. Celine Dion
12. Who will be ahead at the end of the first quarter?
    A. Patriots
    B. Panthers
    C. Tie Score
13. How many 50 Yard lines are there?
    A. Two
    B. One
    C. Unlimited
    D. None

    ANSWER: B
14. How many points is a touchdown worth if the extra point is missed?
    ANSWER: 6
15. Who will be ahead at half time?
    A. Patriots
    B. Panthers
    C. Tie Score
16. At first down, pending no penalties, how many yards do teams need to go to get a first down?
    A. 5 yards
    B. 10 yards
    C. 20 yards
    D. 12 yards
    E. They need a touchdown

    ANSWER: B
17. Who will punt first in today's game?
    A. Patriots
    B. Panthers
18. Who are the guys in the black and white striped uniforms?
    A. The Panthers
    B. The Patriots
    C. The Zebras
    D. The Officials
    E. I don't know, but that's the color of my sheepskin seat covers!

    ANSWER: D
19. What team will receive the kickoff in the second half?
    A. Patriots
    B. Panthers
20. How many total players are playing on the football field at one time?
    ANSWER: 22
21. After the coin toss, which soft drink commercial will we see first?
    A. Coke (including Diet Coke)
    B. Pepsi (including Diet Pepsi)
    C. Mountain Dew
    D. Dr. Pepper
    E. Sprite
    F. Other
22. What home team normally plays on the field where the Super Bowl is being played?
    A. Oilers
    B. Chargers
    C. Texans
    D. Titans
    E. Patriots

    ANSWER: C
23. Who will make the first catch for the Patriots?
    A. Deion Branch
    B. Troy Brown
    C. Antowain Smith
    D. David Givens
    E. Someone else
24. Who will make the first run over 5 yards for the Patriots (not a wide receiver)?
    A. Antowain Smith
    B. Tom Brady
    C. Kevin Faulk
    D. Michael Cloud
    E. Someone else
25. Who will make the first catch for the Panthers?
    A. Steve Smith
    B. Muhsin Muhammed
    C. Steven Davis
    D. Ricky Proehl
    E. Someone else
26. Who will make the first run over 5 yards for the Panthers (not a wide receiver)?
    A. Dehaun Foster
    B. Steve Davis
    C. Rod Smart
    D. Jake Delhomme
    E. Someone else
27. What team will have the first turnover (fumble, interception or safety)?
    A. Patriots
    B. Panthers
    C. There will be NO turnovers
28. What team will score the first touchdown?
    A. Patriots
    B. Panthers
    C. There will be NO touchdowns
29. Who will win the Super Bowl?
    A. Patriots
    B. Panthers
    C. Eagles
    D. Colts
    E. The Network
30. What will the COMBINED total score be? (closest person gets big points)



JUST ANOTHER FREE RESOURCE FROM www.TheSource4YM.com


Jonathan's "Reaching The Unchurched" Training in Sacramento, CA and Huron, SD

Reaching the Unchurched Youth Specialties/Zondervan is publishing Jonathan's new book, REACHING UNCHURCHED STUDENTS (coming late 2004), but don't wait for the book ... get the training now!

If you are in driving distance from Sacramento, CA or Huron South Dakota, you won't want to miss this!

Tic Long, President of YOUTH SPECIALTIES EVENTS says "We had Jonathan do his REACHING UNCHURCHED KIDS seminar at our National Youth Workers Convention and he did a great job. Not only is Jonathan's presentation dynamic, his information was extremely helpful to those in attendance. In fact, that's why we're publishing his book."

SACRAMENTO, CA

MARK YOUR CALENDAR: February 7th, Jonathan is doing a Saturday workshop (9AM to 3PM) for youth workers near Sacramento/Roseville. If you're a youth worker, barely paid or a volunteer, this is for you! Here's the details:

WHEN:
    February 7th, 9AM to 3PM
WHERE: COST:
    ONLY 11 DAYS LEFT FOR 50% OFF REGISTRATION!
    Two affordable choices:
    $10 a person if registered by January 31 (includes lunch)
    $20 at the door (includes lunch)
TO REGISTER:
    CONTACT THE SACRAMENTO YOUTH FOR CHRIST OFFICE at (916) 857-0660.
HURON, SOUTH DAKOTA

February 14th, Jonathan is doing a Saturday workshop (9AM to 3PM) for youth workers and student leaders in Huron South Dakota. If you're a youth worker, don't miss this opportunity to train your student leaders and volunteers. Here's the details:

WHEN:
    February 14th, 9AM to 3PM (plenty of time to get home and take out your valentine!) :)
WHERE:
    Bethesda Church, 1530 Frank Ave. SE, Huron, SD
COST:
    Two affordable choices:
    $20 at the door (includes lunch)
    ONLY $15 if you pre-register by Monday, February 9th (includes lunch)
TO REGISTER:
    Call the Bethesda Church office at (605) 353-1403.
FOR MORE INFO ABOUT THIS TRAINING OR

HOW TO BRING IT TO YOUR CITY, CLICK HERE

or contact Jonathan at Jon@TheSource4YM.com



Jonathan's Resource Ezine from The Source

Delivered free via e-mail to subscribers each week. We encourage you to distribute this newsletter freely and ask only that you not change its contents.

HAVE YOU MISSED PAST "EZINE" ARTICLES?
CLICK HERE FOR JONATHAN'S "EZINE" ARCHIVES

And for more FREE resources and ideas ... go to THE SOURCE
www.TheSource4YM.com

Copyright ?2004 The Source for Youth Ministry
All rights reserved.